MARKIECE PALMER, Petitioner, v. TIM GARRETT,[1] et al., Respondents.
[…] [FN 1] Notably, McCoy did not alter the holding in Nixon. McCoy, 138 S.Ct. at 1509.
Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not err in determining that McCoy did not provide good cause in this case and that the district court correctly applied the mandatory procedural bars.
[FN 2] We reject the State's argument that a claim based on McCoy can only be raised on direct appeal. A McCoy claim can be raised in a postconviction habeas petition, albeit subject to the procedural bar in NRS 34.810(1)(b) because it could have been raised on appeal. See NRS 34.724(1) (“Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of ... imprisonment who claims that the conviction Was obtained ... in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State ... may ... file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction ....”).
See State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Riker), 121 Nev. 225, 231, 233, 112 P.3d 1070, 1074, 1075 (2005). ....(ECF No. 52-2 at 2-5.)