Case No. 12-51428 Adversary Proceeding No. 15-05073
[…] The court's opinion in Decena focused on whether the institution in question was an "eligible educational institution" within the meaning of I.R.C. § 25A(f)(2), which is a necessary component of "qualified higher educational expenses," as defined by I.R.C. § 221(d)(2) and required by I.R.C. § 221(d)(1). Decena does not address all the elements of a qualified education loan pursuant to I.R.C. § 221(d)(1).
In this case, no one disputes that the University of Akron is an "eligible educational institution" within the meaning of I.R.C. § 25A(f)(2). The issue in this case is whether the Plaintiff was an "eligible student," as required by I.R.C. § 221(d)(1)(C). "The term 'eligible student' has the meaning given such term by section 25A(b)(3)." That provision, in turn, defines an "eligible student" as follows:
with respect to any academic period, a student who—