No. X07-CV04-4001612S
[…] Regarding these substantive allegations as true, the plaintiffs have met the commonality prerequisite of § 9-7.
Section 31-60(b) empowers the Labor Commissioner to promulgate regulations governing the use of tip credits against minimum wage for "gratuities in an amount (1) equal to twenty-nine and three-tenths per cent of the minimum fair wage per hour for persons, other than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry . . . who customarily and regularly receive gratuities . . ."