Palmer v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] With his complaint, plaintiff filed a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis. For the reasons outlined below, this Court will grant plaintiff temporary in forma pauperis status for the sole purpose of filing this action in this Court. The action will then be transferred to the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania for consideration of plaintiff's complaint and motion to proceed in forma pauperis.

Venue for actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), which provides that this action may be brought in "(1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same state, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of the property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought."

Plaintiff alleges that his constitutional rights were violated at SCI — Cresson, which is located in the Western District of Pennsylvania.