Palmer v. Christiana Care Health Servs.
[…] Because the Court can resolve the immediate issue of discovery without reaching the broader question raised in oral argument, it will defer grappling with that question for now, as the immediate discovery dispute has given the Court plenty of opportunity to discuss the state of peer review law independent of the summary judgment arguments, interesting though they may be.

ANALYSIS

A. The Peer Review Statute

Our frame of reference begins with the medical peer review statue, 24 Del. C. § 1768. Section (a) gives the members of any group "whose function is the review of medical records, medical care, and physicians' work, with a view to the quality of care and utilization of hospital or nursing home facilities" immunity from liability for any acts done or not done, "or from any recommendation made, so long as the person acted in good faith and without gross or wanton negligence."