Palmenta v. Warden
[…] In his motion petitioner alleged that at the time he entered his plea, he "believed that the [petitioner's] sentence in the Bantam case would include credit for the period of March 28, 2005-August 23, 2005" and he requested that the court award him 147 days of presentence credit. This motion was denied by Judge Gill on October 3, 2006. Petitioner therefore has failed to prove that if Devine had requested the court award pretrial credit of 147 days, the request would have been granted.

General Statutes § 18-98d provides, in relevant part:

(a)(1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such persons presentence confinement . . .

(2)(A) Any person convicted of any offense and sentenced on or after October 1, 2001, to a term of imprisonment who was confined to a police station or courthouse lockup in connection with such offense because such person was unable to obtain bail or was denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection equal to the number of days which such person spent in such lockup, provided such person at the time of sentencing requests credit for such presentence confinement. Upon such request, the court shall indicate on the judgment mittimus the number of days such person spent in such presentence confinement.

Additionally petitioner has failed to prove that any other prejudice enured to him as a result of Devine's incorrect advice.