Palma v. Keown (In re E.B.K.)
[…] [7] Father called Heal, the GAL in the 2018 paternity action, to testify. The GAL testified that, during his 2018 investigation, Mother failed to inform the GAL about an open DCS investigation, which had been substantiated. At the time, Mother was cutting herself and left a mental health facility without obtaining treatment. On one occasion, Mother had cocaine in her system when she went to the hospital. According to the GAL, Father also claimed that Mother battered him.

There was no objection made pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(c), which provides: "The court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child …."

[8] Mother testified that: (1) she had been receiving counseling; (2) she was no longer cutting herself; and (3) she recently married. The trial court declined to grant the emergency custody change at that time, reappointed Heal as GAL, and set a progress hearing for April 7, 2020.