Palma v. Keown (In re E.B.K.)
[…] (B) examining;

(C) advocating;

(D) facilitating; and

(E) monitoring;

the child’s situation.

Ind. Code § 31-9-2-50. "A guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate shall represent and protect the best interests of the child." Ind. Code § 31-17-6-3. The guardian ad litem is considered an "officer[] of the court for the purpose of representing the child’s interests." I.C. § 31-17-6-4.

[38] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-12 allows the trial court to order an investigation and report in custody proceedings, and the investigation may be performed by a guardian ad litem. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-12 further provides:

Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-12(a) provides that the trial court may appoint a GAL, among others, to perform an investigation, "[i]n custody proceedings after evidence is submitted upon the petition, if a parent or the child’s custodian so requests …." (emphasis added). There seems to be an inconsistency with the statute, as the GAL is often appointed before evidence is submitted on a petition for modification of custody. The parties here do not raise the issue, and we do not address it further. See, e.g., Deasy-Leas v.