NO. 01-18-00506-CV
[…] If the property owner timely files a written notice of protest with the appraisal review board, the owner is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest. Id. § 41.44(a) (setting out when property owner must file written notice of protest). A property owner initiating a tax protest is entitled to appear to offer evidence and argument, and the property owner may offer evidence or argument by affidavit without personally appearing before the appraisal review board. Id. § 41.45(b).
The appraisal review board shall determine a property owner's protest and make its decision by written order. Id. § 41.47(a). If the board determines that the appraisal records are incorrect in some respect, the board by its order "shall correct the appraisal records by changing the appraised value placed on the protesting property owner's property or by making the other changes in the appraisal records that are necessary to conform the records to the requirements of law." Id. § 41.47(b). The board shall deliver a notice of issuance of the order to the property owner, and this notice "must contain a prominently printed statement in upper-case bold lettering informing the property owner in clear and concise language of the property owner's right to appeal the board's decision to district court." Id. § 41.47(d)-(e).
A property owner is entitled to appeal to the district court an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest by the property owner pursuant to Tax Code Chapter 41. Id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A).