NO. 01-18-00506-CV
[…] See id. § 41.01(a).
Texas Tax Code section 41.41 provides that a property owner is entitled to protest to an appraisal review board several actions, including the determination of the appraised value of the owner's property and the inclusion of the owner's property on the appraisal records. Id. § 41.41(a); see also id. § 41.42 ("A protest against the inclusion of property on the appraisal records for an appraisal district on the ground that the property does not have a taxable situs in that district shall be determined in favor of the protesting party if he establishes that the property is subject to appraisal by another district or that the property is not taxable in this state."); id. § 21.01 (providing that real property is taxable by taxing unit if it is located in taxing unit on January 1 of relevant tax year).