NO. 01-18-00506-CV
[…] Id. § 41.47(d)-(e).
A property owner is entitled to appeal to the district court an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest by the property owner pursuant to Tax Code Chapter 41. Id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A). A property owner who appeals a decision of the appraisal review board as provided by Tax Code Chapter 42 must file a petition for review with the district court within sixty days after the owner received notice that the board had issued a final order. Id. § 42.21(a). Failure to timely file a petition for review bars an appeal under Chapter 42. Id. Section 42.21(b) provides:
A petition for review brought under Section 42.02 [by the chief appraiser] must be brought against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review brought under Section 42.031 [by a taxing unit] must be brought against the appraisal district and against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review brought under Section 42.01(a)(2) or 42.03 [concerning apportionment among counties of appraised value of railroad rolling stock] must be brought against the comptroller. Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district. A petition for review may not be brought against the appraisal review board. An appraisal district may hire an attorney that represents the district to represent the appraisal review board established for the district to file an answer and obtain a dismissal of a suit filed against the appraisal review board in violation of this subsection.Id. § 42.21(b) (emphasis added); Appraisal Review Bd. v.