07-20-2016
[…] The school defendants thereafter moved pursuant to CPLR 4401 and 4404(a) set aside the jury verdict and for judgment as a matter of law, and the Supreme Court granted the motion. The plaintiffs appeal.
The plaintiffs contend that Education Law § 3203(1)(b) grants them a statutory right to designate the Tuckahoe District as their school district of choice because the Pasadena property is intersected by a school district boundary line separating the Tuckahoe District and another school district. Education Law § 3203(1) provides, in relevant part: “The owner of taxable property that is so located that the boundary line between two school districts intersects (a) the dwelling on said property or (b), in the case of an owner-occupied single family dwelling unit, the property on which the dwelling unit is located may designate the school in either of such districts to which the children lawfully residing in said dwelling on said property shall attend.” The plaintiffs did not contend that Education Law § 3203(1)(a) applied, and did not present any proof at trial that their individual condominium units were intersected by the school district boundary line.