Civil Action 20-cv-02838-NYW-STV
[…] [Id. at 17-18 (citing cases) (emphasis in original)]. And finally, it asserts that it “did not otherwise act without a reasonable basis,” arguing that it acted reasonably in the underlying tort action. [Id. at 19-20].
More specifically, Esurance states that three statutes cited by Medicaid demonstrate that Esurance's conduct was reasonable. [Doc. 40 at 14-17]. First, Esurance mentions § 25.5-4-205, which states that “[b]y signing an application for medical assistance, a person assigns to [Medicaid], by operation of law, all rights the applicant may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-205(4)(a).