Civil Action 20-cv-02838-NYW-STV
[…] [Id. at 19-20].
More specifically, Esurance states that three statutes cited by Medicaid demonstrate that Esurance's conduct was reasonable. [Doc. 40 at 14-17]. First, Esurance mentions § 25.5-4-205, which states that “[b]y signing an application for medical assistance, a person assigns to [Medicaid], by operation of law, all rights the applicant may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-205(4)(a). Second, Esurance invokes § 25.5-4-301(4), which states that “[i]f medical assistance is furnished to . . . a recipient . . . for which a third party is liable, [Medicaid] has an enforceable right against such third party for the amount of such medical assistance,” and may enforce that right be instituting legal proceedings against the third party. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-301(4). Esurance asserts that “[u]nder this plain language, Medicaid had the right to sue directly the tortfeasor, Palm herself, for” the amount of Mr. Dahmer's medical bills, and “[b]y filing the Interpleader, Esurance minimized the risk [that] Medicaid would sue Palm.” [Doc. 40 at 16]. Third, Esurance relies on § 25.5-4-301(5), which provides that “[n]o judgment, award, or settlement in any action or claim by a recipient to recover damages for injuries, where [Medicaid] has a lien, shall be satisfied without first satisfying [Medicaid's] lien.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-4-301(5)(b).