Docket No. 92497.
[…] Plaintiff's response alleged that he was not an employee within the meaning of the act. The trial court found that plaintiff was an employee and granted summary disposition. Plaintiff subsequently filed what was essentially a motion for reconsideration. Our review of that motion indicates that it raised the issue of whether defendant was an employer subject to the act, which issue plaintiff again raises on appeal. We find that issue dispositive.
Section 111 of the act, MCL 418.111; MSA 17.237(111), provides:
Every employer, public and private, and every employee, unless herein otherwise specifically provided, shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be bound thereby.
The definition of "employer" includes a person hiring another person in service under an oral contract of hire. MCL 418.151; MSA 17.237(151). The act specifically applies to certain employers enumerated in MCL 418.115; MSA 17.237(115), which provides in part:
This act shall apply to: