19-P-165
[…] Department of Revenue, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 707, 708 (2016), quoting Wasson v. Wasson, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 574, 576 (2012). "[A] judge's discretionary decision constitutes an abuse of discretion where we conclude the judge made ‘a clear error of judgment in weighing’ the factors relevant to the decision, such that the decision falls outside the range of reasonable alternatives." L.L. v. Commonwealth, 470 Mass. 169, 185 n.27 (2014), quoting Picciotto v. Continental Cas. Co., 512 F.3d 9, 15 (1st Cir. 2008).
Section 28 provides, in relevant part, that "the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children." G. L. c. 208, § 28. The judge also "may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance." Id.
In this case, the child's needs were more than adequately met prior to the reduction in the existing child support order, which was based on the support of two children.