Palladino v. JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] See Marsh v. Anesthesia Servs. Med. Grp., Inc., 132 Cal.Rptr.3d 660, 671 (Ct. App. 2011). A proper plaintiff may sue to recover treble damages and for injunctive relief. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a).

“Antitrust standing is required under the Cartwright Act.” Knevelbaard Dairies v. Kraft Foods, Inc., 232 F.3d 979, 987 (9th Cir. 2000). In contrast to federal antitrust laws, the Cartwright Act confers standing on direct and indirect purchasers of the alleged price-fixed product. Compare Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a) (“Any person who is injured . . . by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter . . . may sue . . . regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant.”) with Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 735-36 (1977) (holding that indirect purchasers lack standing to sue for damages under the Clayton Act).