No. 04-75714.
[…] Argued March 9, 2007.
Resubmitted October 8, 2008. Filed October 16, 2008.
Appeal from a Decision of the Internal Revenue Service. Tax Ct. No. 18998-03-L.
Before: T.G. NELSON, GRABER, and IKUTA, Circuit Judges.
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3. 1.
Richard B. Pallack appeals the Tax Court's determination that he failed to challenge his 1993 tax liability despite having had the opportunity, and thus could not challenge that liability at his Collections Due Process (CDP) hearing. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a). We affirm.
Had Pallack timely appealed the 1993 notice of deficiency before the Tax Court, he could have argued that no deficiency existed based on his carryback theory. See 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b) ("The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax for any taxable year . . . shall consider such facts with relation to the taxes for other years . . . as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency. . . ."); Russell v.