Palka v. AAA of Mich.
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).]

III. ANALYSIS

A. PARTY ADMISSIONS

HOI first argues that the trial court should have granted summary disposition in its favor on the basis of admissions made by Palka and ACIA during discovery. We disagree.

MCL 500.3114(1) states that, except in situations not applicable here, "a personal protection insurance policy . . . applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident." Thus, HOI is responsible for plaintiff's no-fault benefits if, at the time of the accident, plaintiff was domiciled with his mother at the Pinckney home.