No. CV02 039 82 49 S
[…] As the Appellate Court has explained, "[i]f the defendant cancelled the policy, notice should have been given in accordance with [General Statutes] § 38a-175h [now § 38a-343], but if the defendant gave notice to renew the policy, then such notice should have been given in accordance with General Statutes . . . § 38-185w [now § 38a-323]." Stenson v. Northland Insurance Co., 42 Conn.App. 177, 181, 678 A.2d 1000 (1996). As to cancellations, § 38a-343 provides in relevant part: "(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy . . . may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured . . . at least forty-five days before the effective day of the cancellation, except that (1) where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium of a new policy, at least fifteen days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for the cancellation must be given . . ." The insurance policy provides that the insurer "may cancel by mailing by registered or certified mail or United States Post Office certificate of mailing to the named insured shown in the Declarations at the address shown in this policy . . . [a]t least 10