DINA PALIS Plaintiff, v. ALEJANDRO MAYORKAS, Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, et al., Defendants.
[…] Additionally, a survi ving spo use o f a deceased United States citizen may self-petition t o qual i f y as an i mme d i at e r e l at ive if she had not legally separated from the citizen at the time of death and had not remarried. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(ii). Conversely, a surviving spouse of a deceased United States citizen who does not self-petition may have her approved petition revoked if the c itizen petitioner passes away before the survi ving sp o use c o mme nc es her journey to the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C). DHS regulation 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C) outlines this process. It states:
(3) if any of the following circumstances occur before the beneficiary's or self-petitioner's journey to the United Sates commences or, if the beneficiary or self-
petitioner is an applicant for adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident, before the decision on his or her adjustment application becomes final: . . . (C) Upon the death of the petitioner.Id. A plain reading of the regulation shows that if the citizen petitioner died before the beneficiary spouse commences her journey to the United States, the application ap p r o v al aut o mat i c al l y revokes at the time of death.
As the Court noted when it denied Defendants' motion to dismiss, however, exceptions to automatic revocation exist. See 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(1), (2). A petition does not automatically revoke upon the death of the petitioner if:
(1) the petitioner is deemed under 8 C.F.R. 204.2(i)(1)(iv) to have been approved as a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special Immigrant under 8 C.F.R 204.2(b); or
(2) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) determines, as a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons in light of a particular case, that it is inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section 213(A)(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of support under 8 C.F.R. part 213a as a substitute sponsor.Id.