DINA PALIS Plaintiff, v. ALEJANDRO MAYORKAS, Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. at 292, 293, 301, 302. USCIS updated its Adjudicator's Field Manual to reflect this interpretation. Id. at 290-91. Given this, the document does not bind the agency despite stating “unless specifically exempted herein, this PM applies to and is binding on all USCIS employees.” Id. at 289. Therefore, the regulatory requirements supersede any guidance issued in this policy statement.
The second exception to automatic revocation allows USCIS to exercise its discretion to determine whether humanitarian reasons make approval revocation inappropriate. 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2). USCIS can only make such a determination if “the principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for reinstatement of the approval of the petition.” Id. After the beneficiary makes the request, reinstatement depends “solely on the d i s c r e t i on o f U S.C. I S. ” Afzal v. Holder, 559 F .3d 677, 679 (7th Cir. 2009).
Congress also added section 204(1) to the INA in 2010, which can also provide relief to a widow or widower beneficiary.