DINA PALIS Plaintiff, v. ALEJANDRO MAYORKAS, Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. at 674. It did not matter that the government committed the error or that the plaintiff did not commit fraud. Id. The Plaintiff “had not otherwise been entitled” to permanent residency, so he did not have lawful permanent resident status for naturalization purposes. Id.
Furthermore, a naturalization applicant who did not meet the substantive requirements to lawfully adjust to permanent resident status cannot rely on the statute of limitations for recission to show that she met the permanent resident requirement. See 8 U.S.C. 1256(a). The statute plainly precludes this result. It states:
If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted under the provision of section 1255 or section 1259 of this title or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person and cancelling removal in the case of such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this chapter to the same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made. Nothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the alien's status prior to commencement of procedures to remove the alien under section 1229a of this title, and an order of removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to rescind the alie n's status.Id.
In Mozden v. Holder, the Seventh Circuit held that the statute of limitations applies to recission of permanent resident status. 622 F.3d 680, 684 (7t h C i r . 2010) . Immigration laws distinguish recission and removal proceedings from naturalization proceedings.