No. 90-1825.
[…] Neither DHSS's legal counsel nor the Office of Administrative Hearings commented on the proposed decision.
(b) The "Special Circumstances" Issue. We consider that the hearing examiner's finding that the county agency's termination of Palfrey's benefits was so irrational that the agency's action should not be imputed to DHSS is a finding of "special circumstances" which, if correct, would make an award of costs to Palfrey unjust. We therefore conclude that DHSS has not waived this issue.
II. COSTS IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS
Section 227.485(3), Stats., provides:
In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.
(1) The "Adversary Adjudication" Claim
DHSS concedes that the "fair hearing" under Wis. Adm. Code sec. PW-PA 20.18 was a "contested case." Its concession would seem to obviate any further inquiry as to whether sec. 227.485(3), Stats., applies to a "fair hearing" under the administrative rule.