No. 90-1825.
[…] What DHSS ignores however is that Palfrey's petition for judicial review did not seek review of DHSS's merits decision, which was in her favor. She sought judicial review of DHSS's order denying her costs under sec. 227.485(3). DHSS was required to show that its position in opposition to the award of costs was substantially justified. DHSS appears to justify its position as follows:
Section 814.245(3), Stats., provides: If an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party in any action by a stab agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.
[DHSS] was required by statute to defend the hearing examiner's quasi-judicial decision which concluded that the underlying error was committed by an individual county worker.