Paley v. PMC Design Builders
[…] Connecticut arbitration legislation is embodied in General Statutes §§ 52-408 though 52-424. Section § 52-408 of the General Statutes gives parties the power to agree to submit any controversy arising out of their contract to arbitration. The purpose of arbitration is to "avoid the formalities, delay, expense, and vexation of ordinary litigation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Board of Education v. Wallingford Education Assn., 271 Conn. 634, 640, 858 A.2d 762 (2004).

General Statutes § 52-408 states in relevant part that "[a]n agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

In order to determine if the motion to confirm should be granted, it is first necessary to determined whether the parties had a valid, enforceable arbitration agreement. "It is clear . . . that only written agreements to arbitrate are valid.