No. 0059619
[…] Public Utilities Commission, 170 Conn. 1, 5, 363 A.2d 1386 (1975). In Hanson, supra, the court, relying on this distinction, stated that "the plaintiff could have effected service on the final day of the period by delivering the appeal process to the proper officer on that day."
Furthermore, an examination of the language of General Statutes Section 12-118 reveals that an appeal under that section "shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action." General Statutes Section 12-118 (emphasis added). Consequently, this court must now turn to General Statutes Section 52-57. That section states, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state. CT Page 7755
(b) Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: (1) Against a town, upon its clerk, assistant clerk, manager or one of its selectmen. . . .
General Statutes Section 52-57.
Consequently, process in this matter could have been served by leaving a true and attested copy of the same at, for example, the Town Clerk's usual place of abode. General Statutes Section 52-57. Indeed, such service of process could even have been effectuated on a Sunday.