No. 0059619
[…] The plaintiffs also contend that those counts of their appeal directed at the denial of farmland classification pursuant to General Statutes Section 12-107c are not bound by the two month period articulated in General Statutes Section 12-118. Rather, the plaintiffs claim that the Section 12-107 counts are governed by the appeal period set forth in General Statutes Section 12-119. That section allows for an appeal to be brought "within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation. . . ." General Statutes Section 12-119.
The act of service upon the defendant is the time at which the plaintiff is deemed to have filed his appeal. Gregersen v. Wilton, 5 CSCR 119, 120 (December 18, 1989, Cioffi, J.); Valley Cable Vision, Inc. v.