No. 0059619
[…] Because the statutory provisions limiting the time within which to take an appeal were not satisfied, those counts must be dismissed. See, e.g., Gregersen, supra, 19; Fleischmann, supra.
II. GENERAL STATUTES SECTION 12-107c
This court must now consider those counts pertaining to General Statutes Section 12-107c, specifically, counts three, six, nine and twelve. The plaintiffs-applicants contend that they have a one year appeal period pursuant to General Statutes Section 12-119 during which to bring this appeal and, therefore, the motion to dismiss should be denied.
General Statutes Section 12-107c states, in pertinent part, that:
(d) Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the classification of land as farm land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of tax review.
General Statutes Section 12-107c(d).
Additionally, General Statutes Section 12-504h states, in pertinent part, that: