No. 0059619
[…] The plaintiffs-applicants contend that they have a one year appeal period pursuant to General Statutes Section 12-119 during which to bring this appeal and, therefore, the motion to dismiss should be denied.
General Statutes Section 12-107c states, in pertinent part, that:
(d) Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the classification of land as farm land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of tax review.
General Statutes Section 12-107c(d).
Additionally, General Statutes Section 12-504h states, in pertinent part, that:
Any land which has been classified by the record owner as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c . . . shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification, notwithstanding the provisions of said [section] 12-107c . . . until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record owner, or (2) such land is sold by said record owner.
General Statutes Section 12-504h.
Any appeal pertaining to farmland classification is brought pursuant to General Statutes Section 12-107c, supra. In Marshall v.