No. 2012–CA–01228–COA.
[…] ¶ 31. “The orderly administration of justice dictates that the trial judge be vested with a considerable amount of discretion with respect to trial calendaring and docket management, and we will not overturn a trial court's decision absent an abuse of discretion.” Ross v. State, 954 So.2d 968, 992 ( ¶ 41) (Miss.2007) (citation omitted).
¶ 32. The Palermos cite to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 9–13–32 (Rev.2002), arguing that they had a statutory right to provide their own court reporter to transcribe the proceeding when the court did not provide its own official court reporter. Section 9–13–32 states:
Any attorney of record in any cause pending in a court which does not provide an official court reporter, may, in the discretion of such attorney, record or have recorded any court proceeding in such cause by mechanical means or stenographically. Any expenses incident thereto shall be borne by the party or parties represented by such attorney of record. The record of the court proceeding
shall be used for impeachment purposes only.
Miss.Code. Ann. § 9–13–32.
The only published reference to this statute may be found in an attorney general's opinion, which stated that the statute was designed for justice and municipal courts, which have no official court reporters provided by statute. Miss. Att'y Gen.