No. 2012–CA–01228–COA.
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 11–1–63.
¶ 13. Mississippi's public-health statute, section 41–41–1of the Mississippi Code Annotated, however, specifically provides protection for those persons or entities who use “human tissue” for medical purposes. With the codification of section 41–41–1, the Mississippi Legislature recognized that there is a strong public-policy interest in protecting those persons and entities who facilitate blood, blood products, human tissue, and organ donation from claims brought under the MPLA or similar products-liability statutes.
¶ 14. Section 41–41–1, states in pertinent part:
The procurement, processing, storage, distribution and/or use of whole blood, plasma, blood products and blood derivatives, human tissue, organs or bones for the purpose of injecting, transfusing, transplanting or transferring the same or any of them into the human body for all purposes whatsoever constitutes the rendering of a service by every person participating therein, whether or not any remuneration is paid therefor, and does not constitute a sale. The maximum usable life span or shelf life for human blood preserved in citrate phosphate dextrose shall be governed by federal regulations promulgated and adopted by the Food and Drug Administration.
Miss.Code Ann. § 41–41–1 (emphasis added). This section recognizes that medical transfusions and transplants are the rendering of medical services, notwithstanding that a tangible item is involved in the process.