Palen's Sons v. Nelson Caulkins, Inc.
[…] A separate and appropriate notice of lien is required for each (§ 9, as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 507; § 12, added by Laws of 1911, chap. 873, as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 507). Also there are two distinct provisions for enforcement of the respective liens (§§ 41, 42). Section 42 (as added by Laws of 1911, chap. 873) applies to the lien under a contract for a public improvement only, as follows: "A lien for labor done or materials furnished for a public improvement may be enforced against the funds of the State or the municipal corporation for which such public improvement is constructed, to the extent prescribed in article two of this chapter [§ 5, supra], and against the contractor or subcontractor liable for the debt, by a civil action, in the same court and in the same manner as a mechanic's lien on real property." This case comes under that section; the lien may be enforced against the fund only and "to the extent prescribed in article two" (§ 5); no sale is provided for; while under section 41 the lien may be enforced against the real property by a sale thereof and distribution of the proceeds (§ 43). The expression in section 42, "in the same court and in the same manner as a mechanic's lien on real property," cannot, in view of the other provisions of this law, authorize the sale of the real property improved; it cannot convert a lien upon money into a lien upon real property. The judgment obtainable in this action cannot, in any wise, affect any title or interest in real property.