Palencia v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Housing placement is within the BOP's broad discretion, as they are entitled to make decisions to preserve order, security, and discipline within the prison facility. See Mundo-Violante, 654 Fed.Appx. at 51. Thus, Palencia does not have a right to the injunctive relief he seeks.

Further, Palencia's claims for compensatory damages are barred by 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) because he alleges no physical injury. (Doc. 32, at 34-35). Section 1997e(e) provides that “[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). More than a de minimis physical injury must be alleged as a predicate to allegations of mental or emotional injury. See Mitchell v. Horn, 318 F.3d 523, 536 (3d Cir. 2003).