Palencia v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c). Accordingly, the Court agrees with the sound reasoning of the Report and this claim is DISMISSED.

A. Palencia Has Failed to Exhaust his Administrative Remedies UNDER THE PLRA

The PLRA mandates that a prisoner pursue all available avenues of relief through the applicable grievance system before initiating a federal civil rights action. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a); Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 741 n.6 (2001) (“[A]n inmate must exhaust irrespective of the forms of relief sought and offered through administrative avenues.”). section 1997e provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [s]ection 1983 of this title, or any other [f]ederal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). The exhaustion requirement is mandatory. See Williams v.