Palaza v. Dir. of the Dep't of Unemployment Assistance
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 9021-9034. The department of unemployment assistance (department) denied Palaza's application for benefits. The department's board of review (board) affirmed, and Palaza appealed to the District Court, which granted judgment to the board. We affirm.

The PUA provided financial benefits to people who were not eligible for regular unemployment compensation, including those who were "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work" in 2020 for certain COVID-19 related reasons. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I). This included someone who "was scheduled to commence employment and does not have a job or is unable to reach the job as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a) (3) (A) (ii) (I) (gg).

Background.

After Palaza's March 29, 2020 application for PUA was denied, he appealed.