Palamaryuk v. Duke
[…] Id.

The Court is not persuaded by defendants' arguments. Plaintiff sufficiently alleges that he needs an accommodation to enjoy meaningful access to benefits by alleging that his disability requires face-to-face meetings with his attorney. Dkt. 14 at ¶¶ 10–13, 19–20, 29. By statute, he is entitled to be represented by the counsel of his choice. 8 U.S.C. § 1362 ("In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel ... as he shall choose."). Defendants challenge plaintiff's factual allegations by arguing that he could work with his counsel remotely, continue to meet with her in person, obtain new counsel, or rely on his guardian.