No. 342533
[…] In addition to such a circuit court action, the GPTA also permits a cause of action for property owners who do not receive any notice of the tax foreclosure. Id. at 10, citing MCL 211.78l .
Plaintiff filed the lawsuit that is the subject of this appeal in the Court of Claims under MCL 211.78l , seeking to recover monetary damages arising from a judgment of property-tax foreclosure. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section.
(2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction in any action to recover monetary damages under this section.
* * *
(4) Any monetary damages recoverable under this section shall be determined as of the date a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and shall not exceed the fair market value of the interest in the property held by the person bringing the action under this section on that date, less any taxes,
interest, penalties, and fees owed on the property as of that date. [Emphasis added.]
Furthermore, the reference in MCL 211.78l to "notice required under this act" refers to the requirements of several different statutory subsections of the GPTA. As accurately stated by the Court of Claims: