C.A. No. 05A-08-009-JRS.
[…] A decision will be reversed for an error of law committed by the lower tribunal when the record affirmatively shows that the lower tribunal has `proceeded illegally or manifestly contrary to law.' A decision will be reversed for irregularities of proceedings if the lower tribunal failed to create an adequate record to review.
Id.
Id.
V.
Both the Delaware Code and the County Code make clear that the Board of Adjustment has the authority to hear and decide all appeals in zoning matters. As articulated in DEL CODE ANN. tit. 9, § 1313(a)(1) ("Section 1313(a)(1)"), "[t]he Board of Adjustment shall be empowered to hear and decide . . . [a]ppeals in zoning matters[.]" The counterpart provision in the County Code, UDC § 40.30.320, is a verbatim recitation of Section 1313(a)(1).