Civil Action 7:22-cv-00290
[…] Martin Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Prudential Reinsurance Co., 910 F.2d 249, 254 (5th Cir. 1990) (citing Burford v. Sun Oil Co., 319 U.S. 315 (1943)).
See Munich Am. Reinsurance Co. v. Crawford, 141 F.3d 585, 591 (5th Cir. 1998).
Health Net, Inc. v. Wooley, 534 F.3d 487, 496 (5th Cir. 2008).
Florida is no exception to this general rule. FL. STAT. § 631.192 ALLOWS CLAIMS WHEN “[T]HE EVENT, WHETHER AN ACT OR OMISSION, OCCURRED PRIOR TO THE DATE OF THE ORDER OF LIQUIDATION,” AND §631.161 SPECIFICALLY PROVIDES FOR THE HANDLING OF CLAIMS OF NONRESIDENTS AGAINST INSOLVENT FLORIDA INSURERS. THE REMAINDER OF THAT CHAPTER COVERS THE MECHANISM, PROOF, TIME TO FILE, AND THE RECIEVER'S RELATIONSHIP WITH GUARANTEE ASSOCIATIONS TO HANDLE CLAIMS LIKE THOSE BROUGHT BY