No. 411076
[…] General Statutes § 52-204. Where damages for medical expenses are sought in the name of the child, those damages are neither barred nor diminished by the negligent supervision of the child by a parent. Botelho v. Curtis, 28 Conn.Sup. 493, 497, 267 A.2d 675 (1970), and cases cited therein; see also Lange v. Hoyt, 114 Conn. 590, 159 A. 575 (1932). There is no logical reason to allow the damages sought to be diminished by the claimed negligence of the parent when the election is made to bring the claim in the name of the parent.
General Statutes § 52-204 provides: "In any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the husband or parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such husband or parent, except in an action in which the husband or parent is a defendant."
This court joins the courts which have held that a special defense such as that filed here is inconsistent with the policies of parental immunity discussed in Crotta v.