Palace Sports & Entm't., Inc. v. City of Auburn Hills
[…] The hearing referee's comprehensive proposed opinion examined all the evidence the parties submitted relevant to their formulations of a discounted cash-flow analysis of the Palace property, including the information regarding other NBA franchise agreements with their arenas.

In short, to value prospective Palace rent from the Detroit Pistons at a market rate, the SRR appraisal took into account available information regarding license or rental agreements derived from other NBA markets. The clear and unambiguous language of MCL 211.27(4) endorses this consideration of market rent information: "'present economic income' [in MCL 211.27(1)] means for leased or rented property the ordinary, general, and usual economic return realized from the lease or rental of property negotiated under current, contemporary conditions between parties equally knowledgeable and familiar with real estate values." The caveat in the next sentence of MCL 211.27(4), "The actual income generated by the lease or rental of property is not the controlling indicator of its true cash value in all cases," applies in this case involving the unusual Pistons-Palace lease terms.