Palace Sports & Entm't., Inc. v. City of Auburn Hills
[…] See Wexford Med Group, 474 Mich at 201.

C. TRUE CASH VALUE

The city further contends that the Tax Tribunal "committed an error of law and the adoption of wrong principles when it relied on the value of publicly-owned arenas to value the Palace of Auburn Hills, . . . a privately-owned arena."

1. DEFINITION


"True cash value" is a constitutional term used in Const 1963, art 9, § 3":
"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed . . . ; and for a system of equalization of assessments."