Palace Sports & Entm't., Inc. v. City of Auburn Hills
[…] Petitioner also crafts two arguments grounded in Const 1963, art 9, § 3. Petitioner first maintains that the attribution of value to the Palace on the basis of "its use by the Pistons, as distinguished from use by any other users in general, constitutes an intangible asset, and cannot be lawfully included in the TCV[.]" This argument is premised on the initial sentence of art 9, § 3: "The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law[.]" (Emphasis added.) However, in Meadowlanes Ltd Dividend Housing Ass'n v City of Holland, 437 Mich 473, 495-496; 473 NW2d 636 (1991), our Supreme Court discussed the extent to which assessors could consider the impact of intangible factors on the value of real property: