Palace Sports & Entm't., Inc. v. City of Auburn Hills
[…] 1. DEFINITION


"True cash value" is a constitutional term used in Const 1963, art 9, § 3":
"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed . . . ; and for a system of equalization of assessments."
The statutory definition of "true cash value," provided by MCL 211.27(1), is "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at a private sale," as opposed to an auction or forced sale. [Huron Ridge, LP v Ypsilanti Twp, 275 Mich App 23, 27-28; 737 NW2d 187 (2007).]

In MCL 211.27(1), the Legislature supplied further direction concerning the ascertainment of true cash value: