Pala Assets Holdings Ltd v. Rolta, LLC
[…] As a preliminary matter, the court addresses Singh's defenses.

Jurisdiction: Predicate Jurisdiction

First, as to Singh's objection to this court's predicate jurisdiction over Singh because he is not a party to the action and has no connection to New York, the court finds that it has such personal jurisdiction over Singh, who resides in India, as to civil contempt. relationship with New York falls within the terms of CPLR 302, we determine whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process." (LaMarca v Pak-More Mfg. Co., 95 N.Y.2d 210, 214 [2000].) CPLR 302(a)(3)(ii) provides for jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state" if the non-domiciliary "expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce." For jurisdiction under CPLR 302(a)(3)(ii), plaintiffs must establish:

"First, that defendant committed a tortious act outside the