Pala Assets Holdings Ltd v. Rolta, LLC
[…] (NYSCEF 842, amended engagement letter by Thompson Hine at 3.) Singh admitted that he personally controls his private companies and that those companies are holding and moving money on Rolta India's behalf. (NYSCEF 1086, Singh Aug. 2, 2022 depo tr at 549:3-7.)

The Penalty for Contempt

"[A] court generally has power to punish for contempt only by fines or imprisonment, or both." (Pitterson v Watson, 299 A.D.2d 467, 468 [2d Dept 2002], citing Judiciary Law §§ 751 [1], 753 [A].) Judiciary Law § 773 provides:

"If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct
proved against the offender, and the case is not one where it is specially prescribed by law, that an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury, a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court. The payment and acceptance of such a fine constitute a bar to an action by the aggrieved party, to recover damages for the loss or injury."

Plaintiffs shall have judgment against Singh for $187,863,538.77, which is the amount that Singh transferred out of Rolta's United States subsidiary after this court issued a judgment.