3:20cv13 (MPS)
[…] So even if the EMTs were aware of the earlier lawsuit, the Plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact on the causation element.
Further, the commitment statute makes clear that the Plaintiff remained in the custody of the police, not the ambulance defendants, throughout her time in the ambulance, and that it was up to the police, not the ambulance defendants, to decide whether she should be taken to a hospital. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-503(a)(“Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502.” (emphases added)).
3. Count 3: Excessive Force. The Plaintiff alleges that Bryson and Kennedy “applied extremely tight restraints on [her] wrists.” ECF No. 199 ¶ 113; ECF No. 322 at 17. She further alleges that the EMTs “refused to loosen” the restraints. ECF No. 199 ¶ 146.