3:20cv13 (MPS)
[…] 9. Counts 9 and 10: Negligent and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress. To prevail on a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress, a plaintiff must show that a “defendant should have realized that [his] conduct involved an unreasonable risk of causing emotional distress and that that distress, if it were caused, might result in illness or bodily harm.” Carrol v. Allstate Ins. Co., 262 Conn. 433, 446 (2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The Wilson Ambulance argue that they have immunity as to any negligence claims under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557b(b), which they pled as an affirmative defense. ECF No. 282-1 at 29; ECF No. 272 at 34 (Fifth Aff Defense). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557b(b) provides in relevant part:
A paid or volunteer firefighter or police officer, a teacher or other school personnel on the school grounds or in the school building or at a school function, a member of a ski patrol, a lifeguard, a conservation officer, patrol officer or special police officer of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, or emergency medical service personnel, who has completed a course in first aid offered by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the Department of Public Health or any director of health, as certified by the agency or director of health offering the course, and who renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may constitute ordinary negligence ... The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence. ” (Emphasis added.)The Defendants however have not adduced evidence to demonstrate that they meet the statutory criteria - namely that they have completed the requisite first aid course required by the statute. See Reyes v. W. Connecticut Health Network, Inc., 2014 WL 2053984, at *3 (Conn.