NO. 2011-CA-000744-MR NO. 2011-CA-001120-MR
[…] Ledford: One, you have to send out a certified letter to the last known, uh, operator of that lease, notify them that
you consider that property as having been abandoned, and you have to send it certified and, uh, and then if that comes back, you know, address unknown or something, that, you send that, you also provide the state that to show you tried to find the last known operator, and give him a chance to go back out and, uh, start the lease if they wanted.
Ledford's testimony somewhat approximates KRS 353.590(22), which provides:
If the requirements of this section with respect to proper plugging upon abandonment and submission of all required records on all well or wells have not been complied with within the time limits set by the department, by administrative regulation, or by this chapter, the department shall cause a notice of noncompliance to be served upon the operator by certified mail, addressed to the permanent address shown on the application for a permit.
(a) The notice shall specify in what respects the operator has failed to comply with this chapter or the administrative regulations of the department.
(b) If the operator has not reached an agreement with the department or has not complied with the requirements set forth by it within forty-five (45) days after mailing of the notice, the bond shall be forfeited to the department.
Regarding the procedure to be followed in the event that the identity of the owner of the mineral estate connected to the abandoned wells could not be ascertained, Ledford further testified: