NO. 2011-CA-000744-MR NO. 2011-CA-001120-MR
[…] Specifically, the circuit court awarded $65,000 for the John and Patsy Marcum Lease; $65,000 for the Sally Stewart Lease; $120,000 for the Simp Horn Lease; and, $65,000 for the Mitchell Goff Lease.
On appeal, Arrowhead argues that the circuit court erred by failing to join the lessors to this action prior to adjudicating the several declaratory actions relating to the four above-referenced leases. We agree. KRS 418.075 provides in relevant part: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration[.]" (Emphasis added.)