23-CV-6156S
[…] This error warrants remand.
16. Social Security Administration regulations delineate the vocational factor of the claimant's education in one of four categories (illiteracy, marginal education, limited education, and high school education) where limited education means the “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semiskilled or skilled jobs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b). The agency “generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.” Id. § 416.964(b)(3) The regulations recognize that the completed grade may not represent that claimant's actual educational abilities. See id. § 416.964(b); Joanne R. v. Kijakazi, No. 5:20-CV-1244 (DJS), 2021 WL 5629077, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 1, 2021).