Pajarillo v. Schuler-Hintz
[…] Third, the claims must be “adverse to and independent of one another.” 28 U.S.C. § 1335(b). Fourth, minimal diversity-defined as “diversity of citizenship between two or more claimants, without regard to the circumstance that other rival claimants may be co-citizens”-must exist. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Tashire, 386 U.S. 523, 530 (1967). Finally, venue must be proper. See 28 U.S.C. § 1397. A statutory interpleader action “may [only] be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.” 28 U.S.C. § 1397.

Statutory interpleader is a limited remedial device, and one that would be inappropriately used here. As Defendants argue there is no stake or res that Pajarillo is in possession of, which this court could possibly adjudicate between the Defendants.