noting Office of Civil Rights' responsibility under Title VI
[…] Our case involves Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d which provides:
No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
Section 2000d-1 authorizes the federal agencies who extend Federal financial assistance to effectuate this chapter by issuing rules, regulations or orders designed to insure compliance with this section. Accordingly, 34 C.F.R. § 100.7 was promulgated, and reads in pertinent part:
(e) Intimidatory or retaliatory acts prohibited. No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 601 of the Act or this part, or because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part. The identity of complainants shall be kept confidential except to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including the conduct of any investigation, hearing, or judicial proceeding arising thereunder.
Our research requires us to part company with the two district court cases that have been cited by the parties, E.E.O.C. v. Levi Strauss Co., 515 F. Supp. 640 (N.D. Ill. 1981) and E.E.O.C. v. Virginia Carolina Veneer Corp., 495 F. Supp. 775 (W.D. Va. 1980).