2011-07-1
[…] Business Corporation Law § 1001 permits the shareholders of a corporation to vote dissolve the corporation. A dissolved corporation can continue in existence for “the purposes of winding up [its] affairs” (business corporaTion law § 1005[A][1] ). a dissolved corpOration is vested with “power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business” (Business Corporation Law § 1005[a][2] ). Further, a dissolved corporation can “continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place ...” (Business Corporation Law § 1006[a] ) and can “sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name ...” (Business Corporation Law § 1006[a][4] ). Whether Ms.