2011-07-1
[…] Death benefits shall be paid to the estate of the eligible injured person” ( emphasis added ).
Business Corporation Law § 1001 permits the shareholders of a corporation to vote dissolve the corporation. A dissolved corporation can continue in existence for “the purposes of winding up [its] affairs” (business corporaTion law § 1005[A][1] ). a dissolved corpOration is vested with “power to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business” (Business Corporation Law § 1005[a][2] ).