2011-07-1
[…] Only an individual authorized by law to practice in this state a profession in which the professional corporation is authorized to practice may own, direct or control a professional corporation (Business Corporation Law §§ 1507 and 1508). Further, only such individuals may generally come into possession of shares in a professional corporation (Business Corporation Law §§ 1511). Here, the profession in which the three plaintiff professional corporations are authorized to practice is medicine. Ms. Val is not a licensed physician.
While Business Corporation Law § 1511 generally prohibits a non-professional from coming into possession of shares of professional corporations, the statutory language provides for an important exception. The statute, in pertinent part, provides: “Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the transfer of shares by operation of law or by court decree” (Business Corporation Law § 1511). A transferee of shares by operation of law, however, may only vote the shares of a professional corporation for limited purposes. In this regard, the statute provides “no transferee of shares by operation of law may vote the shares [of a professional corporation] for
any purpose whatsoever except with respect to corporate action under [Business Corporation Law § 909] and [Business Corporation Law § 1001]” (Business Corporation Law § 1511).
Here, Dr. Collins' estate became a “transferee as a matter law” upon his death. Accordingly, Ms.