Case No. 3:18cv450-LC-HTC
[…] ECF Doc. 21-3 at 209. In his reply (ECF Doc. 23), Petitioner argues that "the 'undue burden and insurmountable obstacle' placed on Petitioner by the provisions of Section 119.07(4) and (8)" supports either equitable tolling or establishes a miscarriage of justice. ECF Doc. 1 at 34-35.
Florida Statute § 119.07(4) provides, "The custodian of public records shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law." Section 119.07(8) provides, "(8) The provisions of this section are not intended to expand or limit the provisions of Rule 3.220, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, regarding the right and extent of discovery by the state or by a defendant in a criminal prosecution or in collateral