Record No. 1444-02-4.
[…] App. 265, 269, 343 S.E.2d 465, 468 (1986). Actual presence at the commission of the crime, however, is not required to convict the accused as a principal in the second degree. The accused need only be constructively present at the crime's commission. See Sutton v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 654, 666, 324 S.E.2d 665, 671 (1985) (Stephenson, J., dissenting in Record No. 831788). As the Supreme Court stated in Sutton:
Nothing in the record reveals why the Commonwealth chose to proceed against Paige solely on the theory that he was a principal in the second degree. Because, pursuant to Code § 18.2-18, a principal in the second degree and an accessory before the fact "may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree," the Commonwealth is not required to elect between those two theories and, depending on the evidence, a defendant may be convicted under either theory, thus, essentially rendering the issue of the defendant's presence at the commission of the crime moot. See Ward v.