DOCKET NO. A-0500-12T4
[…] See N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-10, -11; N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8; N.J.S.A. 40:14B-22.
Riverdale is a non-member of the Sewerage Authority. Accordingly, the MCSA governs Riverdale's authority to establish fees for sewage services. The MCSA authorizes municipalities "to finance, acquire, construct, maintain, operate or improve works for the collection, treatment, transport and disposal of sewage and to provide for the financing of [sewage] facilities." N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-2. Pursuant to the MCSA, a municipality may charge two types of fees: (1) sewage service charges, N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-10, and (2) connection fees, N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-11. Sewage service charges, which are also referenced as "rates or rentals," can "be charged to users of sewerage services." N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-10. A connection fee is "a separate charge in the nature of a connection fee or tapping fee for each connection of any property to the sewerage system." N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-11. The connection fee "shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection plus an amount representing a fair payment towards the cost of the system." Ibid.
In construing SAL and MCUAL, the Supreme Court and this court have consistently held that a municipality is not authorized to charge annual sewage fees on unimproved property that is not using the sewage system. See In re Passaic Cty. Utils.