Paider v. Schumitsch
[…] Elkhorn Area School Dist. v. East Troy Community School Dist., 110 Wis.2d 1, 5, 327 N.W.2d 206, 208 (Wis.Ct.App. 1982) ("The plaintiff has the burden of proving the giving of notice or actual notice and the nonexistence of prejudice.")

Additionally, even assuming, arguendo, that the City had actual notice of Paider's claims and was not prejudiced by Paider's failure to provide formal notice, Paider still failed to comply with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)(b). To reiterate, § 893.80(1)(b) provides that in order to maintain an action against a governmental subdivision the plaintiff must present "[a] claim containing . . . an itemized statement of the relief sought . . . to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk . . . for the defendant . . . corporation, subdivision, or agency." Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)(b).