Paider v. Schumitsch
[…] (DPFOF ¶ 2.) Paider's complaint names the City of West Allis as a defendant only in its capacity as indemnor pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 895.46. In their answer, the defendants admitted the existence of this court's jurisdiction over Paider's state law claims. (Pl.'s Proposed Findings of Fact ("PPFOF") ¶ 5.).

II. DISCUSSION

The defendants move for partial summary judgment arguing that because the plaintiff failed to comply with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1), his state law assault, battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims must be dismissed. Wisconsin Statute § 893.80(1) provides in pertinent part:

[N]o action may be brought or maintained against any . . . political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the . . . political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s. 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the . . . corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant . . . corporation, subdivision or agency to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant . . . corporation, subdivision, or agency and the claim is disallowed.

Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1).

In response, Paider argues that because compliance with Wis.