Pahnke v. Anderson Moving
[…] Appellant argues that she is entitled to a minimum of $500 in damages under section 504B.231(a) without regard to causation. But under the plain language of the statute, damages do not have to be awarded every time a violation of section 504B.225 is proved. The statute states that the tenant may recover from the landlord treble damages or $500. "`May' is permissive." Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2008).

Appellant argues that the district court erred in granting a directed verdict for Home Apartment on appellant's claim under Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 1(a), and that appellant should be granted JMOL. Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 1(a), states: "The officer who holds the order to vacate shall execute it by demanding that the defendant . . . relinquish possession and leave, taking family and all personal property from the premises within 24 hours." Appellant contends that Home Apartment did not give her 24 hours to remove personal property from the apartment as required under the statute. But Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 1(a), is a directive to the officer executing the writ of recovery and order to vacate.