Pahnke v. Anderson Moving
[…] Pahnke, 720 N.W.2d at 884. Because the officers are no longer parties to the action and because Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 1(a), applies only to officers and not to landlords or moving companies, the district court properly granted a directed verdict for Home Apartment and Anderson on appellant's claim under Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 1(a).

Appellant argues that the district court erred in granting a directed verdict for respondents on appellant's claim under Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(f), and that appellant should be granted JMOL. Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(f), states, "The [landlord] is responsible for the proper removal, storage, and care of the [tenant's] personal property and is liable for damages for loss of or injury to it caused by the [landlord's] failure to exercise the same care that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances."

During a discussion among counsel and the district court on the final day of trial, counsel for Home Apartment questioned whether the amended complaint alleged a claim under Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(f).