Pahnke v. Anderson Moving
[…] Nemanic v. Gopher Heating Sheet Metal, Inc., 337 N.W.2d 667, 669 (Minn. 1983). A directed verdict should be granted only if: (1) it would be the duty of the district court to set aside a contrary verdict as being manifestly against the entire evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party; or (2) the verdict would be contrary to the applicable law. Lester Bldg. Sys. v. La.-Pac. Corp., 761 N.W.2d 877, 881 (Minn. 2009).

I.

Appellant argues that the district court erred in denying her motion for JMOL on her claim for damages under Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 5 (2008), which states:

Unless the premises has been abandoned, a [landlord], an agent, or other person acting under the [landlord's] direction or control who enters the premises and removes the [tenant's] personal property in violation of this section is guilty of an unlawful ouster under section 504B.231 and is subject to penalty under section 504B.225.

The citations in section 504B.365, subd. 5, to sections 504B.231 and 504B.225 are transposed. Section 504B.225 makes an ouster a misdemeanor, and section 504B.231 provides a penalty.

Appellant contends that because there was an unlawful ouster under section 504B.225, respondents are subject to a penalty under section 504B.231, which states: "If a landlord, an agent, or other person acting under the landlord's direction or control unlawfully and in bad faith removes, excludes, or forcibly keeps out a tenant from residential premises, the tenant may recover