Pahnke v. Anderson Moving
[…] Minn. Stat. § 504B.231(a) (2008) Appellant contends that because multiple violations of section 504B.365 occurred, she is entitled to recover damages under section 504B.231(a).

Appellant argues first that she is entitled to recover damages for respondents' violation of Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(a) (2008), which states, "If the [tenant's] personal property is to be stored in a place other than the premises, the officer shall remove all personal property of the [tenant] at the expense of the [landlord]." Appellant contends that because the jury determined that respondents, rather than an officer, removed appellant's property from the premises, respondents violated section 504B.365, subd. 3(a).