Pagoda Trading Co. v. United States, 617 F. Supp. 96 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1985).
[…] Notwithstanding the directive to proceed with liquidation, during July and August 1981 Customs sent Pagoda computer-generated notices that liquidation was suspended for at least four of the five entries.
The Court of International Trade held that there was no basis for the computer-generated notices and, thus, the notices were not valid to suspend liquidation. The court also held that the notices of "suspension" were not effective to serve as notices of "extension" of the period for liquidation under 19 U.S.C. § 1504 (1982).
Section 1504 allows only 1 year from the date of entry for liquidation to occur, subject to valid extensions of that period. If the merchandise is not liquidated within 1 year, it "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty * * * asserted at the time of entry by the importer." Thus, the Court of International Trade held that the entries made by Pagoda from August 5, 1980, to September 9, 1980, were deemed liquidated by operation of law 1 year after the entries were made.
19 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (1982).