No. 3:01CV836(WIG).
[…] The record includes a picture taken by defendant Gecewicz during the inspection showing the child inside Dangerous Curves sitting at the bar. (Defs.' Ex. 2 ¶ 5; Defs.'s Ex. 11.) While plaintiff states that DCF completely exonerated him and his family, this statement is inadmissible hearsay, see Note 9, supra, and plaintiff has failed to provide any other admissible evidence that the reports by these defendants were false.
Defendants were mandated reporters under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101(b) and are entitled to statutory immunity so long as their reports were filed in good faith. Section 17a-101e(b), Conn. Gen. Stat., provides: "Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes . . . the report pursuant to section 17a-101a . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetuate or cause such abuse or neglect." While this immunity would not apply if the defendants intentionally and maliciously filed false reports, there is no evidence in the record that their reports to DCF were false.