DOCKET NO. A-3961-12T1
[…] Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm., 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). "It is not our place to second-guess or substitute our judgment for that of the family court, provided that the record contains substantial and credible evidence to support" the judge's decision. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. F.M., 211 N.J. 420, 448-49 (2012).
In his brief, defendant argues he is owed $54,000 in child support because plaintiff was incarcerated and Nathaniel lived with his grandparents. We disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a, the anti-retroactive child support statute, provides:
No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.