Nos. S-11580, S-11729, S-11739.
[…] We see no reason why the approach articulated in Taylor and adopted in John's Heating should not apply in determining whether Chatham's pretrial settlement offer was a valid Rule 68 offer of judgment in this context
Given Alaska's system of comparative fault, Chatham's offer raised unique apportionment difficulties. In cases involving the fault of more than one person, "unless otherwise agreed by all parties," AS 09.17.080 requires the court to instruct the jury to allocate a percentage of the total fault "to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages." We have interpreted this provision to require that "third parties must be joined for purposes of allocating fault and liability, or not at all." But we have also recognized that AS 09.17.080 itself establishes "no . . . procedure to allow named defendants to allocate fault to potentially responsible parties that the plaintiff ha[s] not sued." We discussed this omission in Benner v. Wichman and concluded that, absent any explicit statutory procedure, defendants must be allowed to file third-party claims for equitable apportionment against other potentially responsible parties.
AS 09.17.080(a)(2). AS 09.17.080 provides in relevant part:
(a) In all actions involving fault of more than one person, including third-party defendants and persons who have settled or otherwise been released, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating
(1) the amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and
(2) the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages unless the person was identified as a potentially responsible person, the person is not a person protected from a civil action under AS 09.10.055, and the parties had a sufficient opportunity to join that person in the action but chose not to; in this paragraph, "sufficient opportunity to join" means the person is
(A) within the jurisdiction of the court;
(B) not precluded from being joined by law or court rule; and
(C) reasonably locatable.
Alaska Gen. Alarm, Inc. v. Grinnell, 1 P.3d 98, 104 (Alaska 2000).
Id. at 101.
See Benner v.