Page v. Napier
[…] Such limited disclosure, obtained via in camera review, would protect privacy, while revealing any medication and its effect upon the defendant operator within proximity to the accident, and would be relevant to the issue of negligence ( see Klein v. McDermott , 6 A.D.3d 664, 775 N.Y.S.2d 562).

The standard to be applied in determining the discoverability of the requested cell phone records is whether they are "material and necessary" in the prosecution or defense of this action, which is to be interpreted liberally, and really amounts to whether they are relevant ( see CPLR 3101 [a]; Allen v. Crowell-Collier Publishing Company , 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406-407, 288 N.Y.S.2d 449, 235 N.E.2d 430). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (b) further provides:

An operator of a motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section. The presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call.

This statutory provision prohibited the defendant driver here from using a cell phone while operating the motor vehicle. However, there is no evidence here that the defendant operator held a cell phone to, or in the immediate proximity of her ear while her vehicle was in motion.