22-CV-4453 (VEC) (JLC)
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see Rothstein v. Am. Int'l Grp., Inc., 837 F.3d 195, 206 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting same); Nat'l Union Fire, 203 F.Supp.3d at 319 (same); see also Giambrone v. Meritplan Ins. Co., 117 F.Supp.3d 259, 269 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (A “lawyer who represents a corporation or other organization does not, by virtue of that representation, necessarily represent any constituent or affiliated organization, such as a parent or subsidiary.” (emphasis added) (citation omitted)); 15 U.S.C. § 6809(6) (“The term ‘affiliate' means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.”). Moreover, if “Rocketfuel Blockchain Company and its affiliates” was intended to include any individuals, it would not have been abbreviated as “(collectively the “Company”).” Engagement Agreement at 2.