Opinion No. 2760
[…] The facts are not complicated. On June 24, 1994, Page pled guilty to four counts of obtaining drugs by fraud in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-40 (A) (Supp. 1996). The court imposed concurrent sentences. Thereafter, Page received notices from the Department that her privilege to drive had been suspended for four consecutive one-year terms, beginning June 24, 1994, and ending June 24, 1998. The department used a separate notice for each of the four convictions.
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-40 (A) (Supp. 1996) provides in part: "It is unlawful for a person to obtain . . . a drug . . . that is restricted in regard to its sale at retail by: (1) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; [or] (2) forgery or alteration of a prescription . . . ."
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-40 (B) (Supp. 1996) provides in part: "Conviction for a second or subsequent offense is a felony and the person must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
Page then brought the instant action, alleging the Department should have treated her four convictions as one conviction for the purpose of driver's license suspension.