No. C 06-3268 SBA, Docket No. 8.
[…] See, e.g., Sade Shoe Co. v. Oschin Snyder, 217 Cal. App. 3d 1509, 1512 (Cal.Ct.App. 1990); Welco Construction v. Modulux, Inc. 47 Cal. App. 3d 69, 73 (Cal.Ct.App. 1975). See also Community Electric Serv., Inc. v. Nat'l Electrical Contractors Ass'n, 869 F.2d 1235, 1240 (9th Cir. 1989), abrogated on other grounds by Townsend v. Holman Consulting Corp., 914 F.2d 1136, 1141 (9th Cir. 1990) (noting that California Revenue and Taxation Code section 23305a, which allows revivor after suspension for nonpayment of taxes, provides that "reinstatement shall be without prejudice to any action, defense, or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension," and discussing California cases treating the expiration of the statute of limitations as a defense which has accrued).
This case is slightly different from the above-cited cases, in that the corporations in those cases were suspended for nonpayment of taxes.